Mt. Sinai Congregation - Cheyenne, WY
This marker discusses the Jewish experience in Wyoming.
Location: Wyoming, United States

The marker reads:

The first Permanent Jewish Synagogue in Wyoming was erected in 1915 by Cheyenne’s Mt. Sinai Congregation. German Jewish merchants came to Cheyenne starting in 1867, organized but were unable to build a Synagogue. After 1900, with the arrival of Jewish immigrants from Eastern Europe it became possible to both organize and build. This Synagogue was replaced by one at 2610 Pioneer which was dedicated in 1949. Jewish settlement in Wyoming has been called the furthermost reaches of the Jewish Diaspora since it represented settlement far removed from the limitations that had been placed on Judaism in Germany and Russia. Jewish participation in the life of Cheyenne and Wyoming has made the slogan “The Equality State” more meaningful. (from (visit link) )

A history of the congregation may be found at (visit link) .
Marker Name: Mt. Sinai Congregation

Marker Type: City

Group Responsible for Placement: Jewish American Society for Historic Preservation, Wyoming State Historical Society, Mt. Sinai Congregation.

Date Dedicated: 2007