Memorial to Confederate Soldiers - Hollywood Cemetery, Richmond, Virginia
18S E 283048 N 4157792
This Memorial is dedicated to the Known and Unknown Confederate Soldiers buried in the National Cememeteries in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
Location: Virginia, United States

This memorial stands in the Confederate Section of Hollywood Cemetery in Richmond, Virginia. The memorial was dedicated to the memory of those known and unknown Confederate Soldiers who rest in the National Cemeteries in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. The inscription on the front of the memorial reads:

"FATE DENIED THEM VICTORY BUT GAVE THEM GLORIOUS IMMORTALITY."

The dedication plaque affixed to the back of the memorial reads:

"Erected by the General Dabney H. Maury Dhapter, United Daughters of the Confederacy of Philadelphia. In loving and grateful memory of the 224 Known and Unknown Confederate Soldiers from Virginia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia and Alabama, who lie buried in the National Cemeteries in Philadelphia."
Date Installed or Dedicated: 09/16/1902

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: General Dabney H. Maury Chapter, United Daughters of the Confederacy, Philadelphia, Pa.

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Rating (1-5):