Castle and Church by Karel Liebscher - Nachod, Czech Republic
Castle and Church - Nachod.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

The town of Náchod is situated 346 metres above sea level on both river-banks of river Metuje and it is the town zone of conservation. First written mentions of the town originated in 1254.Little town had consecutively spread over the town walls, significant boom occured in the end of 18th century together with the expansion of textile industry. The town has recently been a natural, historical, tourist, administrative and industrial centre of the area.

About painting
The author this painting is Karel Liebscher (visit link) .
Karel Liebscher (24 February 1851, Prague - 20 April 1906, Prague) was a Czech landscape painter and illustrator.

The picture shows north-eastern part of main square in Nachod, St. Lawrence´s gothic church and castle on the top of hill above town.

You can find this picture in book Cas hradu v Cechách (visit link) .

Artist: Karel Liebscher