Lincoln Theater - Downtown Cheyenne Historict District (Boundary Enlargement I) - Cheyenne, WY
13T E 515565 N 4553602
This historic 1930s art deco theater is now a dollar saver theater. Reviews report the screen, projection and sound are high quality and the best deal in town.
Location: Wyoming, United States

Wyoming Senator and financier Francis Warren was instrumental in having the Lincoln build the year he passed away in 1929. It was a legitimate theater to replace the aging Capitol (1904 – later the Paramount), the Princess (ca 1922 - WYO) and the Atlas (1908 - Strand) theaters. Designed to screen the “talkies” as well, the Lincoln was remodeled in 1953 to today’s appearance.

The owners of the Lincoln also run the Capitol multi-screen theater in town and in the lobby have a large, circa 1952 Frontier Days parade picture showing Wild Bill Elliott on horseback in front of the theatre in the old façade.

Some interesting dates and features are:

1947, May 22 - Movie world premier for the movie “CHEYENNE” at Lincoln, Paramount & Princess Theaters. The stars Dennis Morgan, Janis Paige and Jack Carson were escorted by WY Hwy Patrol from the state line to reception by Gov Lester Hunt, followed by a parade led by Frontier Days Queen and Sioux Indians Princess Bluewater. They went to the post office for the return of the Deadwood Stage (a historic re-run of the stage) by Trails End Coffee Shop in roped off block of Central between 16th & 17th. Personal appearances by the stars were made at all 3 theaters and for the “World’s largest BBQ”.

1947, Jul 23 - Cheyenne had 2nd movie premier for “WYOMING”. Stars Bill Elliott and Vera Ralston arrived on the Denver Post train and rode in CFD 51st year frontier days parade. The movie ran at the Paramount and Lincoln and the stars made appearances at both theaters.

1964, OCT 1 – The world premier of “CHEYENNE AUTUMN” preview held at Lincoln where 1,100 attended. Movie stars Jimmy Stewart- who played Wyatt Earp, Carroll Baker, Karl Malden, Ricardo Montalban, Patrick Wayne and Mike Mazurki all attended. Media from as far away as London & Paris came to cover the premier.

By the way, that 1964 premier of "Cheyenne Autumn" included a large red carpet that crossed Central Avenue from the Plains Hotel where the actors stayed to the theater. A giant spotlight swept the skies just like in Hollywood.

All the above information was provided by:

Jill Pope, Director of Operations
Cheyenne Area Convention & Visitors Bureau
Cheyenne Street Railway Trolleys
One Depot Square~121 W 15th St, ste 202
Cheyenne, WY 82001
307-778-3133 fax: 307-778-3190

and

Rick Ammon
Cheyenne Area Convention and Visitors Bureau
121 West 15th Street
Cheyenne, Wyoming 82001
800/ 426-5009 - 307/ 778-3133

(NOTE: The above information was gathered by beagle39z (visit link) )

This building is found in item 4, page 8 (#41) at (visit link) .
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Downtown Cheyenne Historict District (Boundary Enlargement I)

1615 Central Avenue Cheyenne, WY USA

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings