Spirit of the American Doughboy - Columbia Falls, MT
11U E 706608 N 5359899
This Doughboy was not originally located at the Soldiers' Home. It is a World War I Veterans' Memorial now located at the Montana Veterans' Home with a pair of cannons mounted at its front.
Location: Montana, United States

The memorial stands between the parking lot and the main building of the Montana Veteran's Home in Columbia Falls, MT. In front of the statue are two bronze cannons, possibly of Civil War vintage. The statue, due to its importance as an artwork, is a contributing object to the Montana Soldiers' Home Historic District.

Dedicated by the Flathead Legion Post of Kalispell on November 11, 1928, this Doughboy originally stood in front of the Flathead County courthouse on Main Street in Kalispell. It remained there for 44 years until being moved to the Montana Veterans' Home in the southwest corner of Columbia Falls in 1972.

During the move he did not receive the respect which should have been accorded a statue of his stature and received damage to his arm and his rifle, each having been bent somewhat. As well, the rifle sling is now missing.

Below is the text from this statue's page at the Viquesney Doughboy Database.
Doughboy
The inscription on the plaque (also done by Viquesney) reads:

DEDICATED TO THE MEMORY OF
OUR COMRADES WHO ENTERED THE SERVICE
OF THEIR COUNTRY
FROM FLATHEAD COUNTY
AND WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN
THE WORLD WAR
PRESENTED BY FLATHEAD POST NO. 7 AMERICAN LEGION
NOV. 11, 1928

Doughboy
This Doughboy originally stood in Kalispell, Montana, in the Main Street median in front of the Courthouse. It was moved to to the Montana Veterans Home in Columbia Falls and rededicated there in 1972. The Flathead American Legion Post mentioned on the inscription was in Kalispell.

The plaque was illustrated in one of Viquesney’s promotional brochures.

The small cannons at the base and a flagpole were added when the statue was moved.

The rifle sling is missing and the rifle barrel is bent downward. There is a lot of discoloration, and the sculpture would benefit from cleaning and other restoration work. The right arm is also bent forward.

The photo at left, taken in 1963, shows the Doughboy before its move from Kalispell, with the rifle and right arm in their original condition.
From the Viquesney Doughboy Database
Where is this statue located?: Other