Pioneer Log Cabin - Doniphan, MO
15S E 694267 N 4054522
There are two markers here, both with the same title and about the same subject, so I will combine them as one waymark

County of markers: Ripley County
Location of markers: Franklin St. & Charles St., Heritage Homestead, Doniphan
Markers erected by: Doniphan Neighborhood Assistance Program

Marker on front of cabin:

PIONEER LOG CABIN
This pioneer log cabin, originally located on a 160 acre plot in southwest Ripley County that was owned by George and Sally Patterson, was probably constructed between 1865 and 1867. The cabin remained in the family for many years and was known as the George Patterson cabin. It is a classic example of the sturdy and practical home style that was used throughout our whole western frontier.

On December 17, 1921, J.C. Harman and his wife Martha E. purchased the property from the widow Missouri Patterson and moved into the cabin. Their son Percy and his wife Opal Gibson Harman lived in the cabin from 1927 to 1932. Their first daughter, Jewell (Mrs. Arvel Braschler) was an infant when they moved to the cabin in 1927. Daughters Georgia H. Pierce and Ruth H. Schroeder were both born there.

J.C. and Martha moved back into the cabin in 1932 and lived there until 1947 when they sold the property to the Weston family and moved to Doniphan. Roy Lee and Geneva Gibson were the next owners and they rented it to Al and Glayds Emmery, the last known inhabitants of the cabin. Following the Gibsons, other owners were Robert and Dixie Tate, Willie and Pauline Morgan, Rusty and Marilyn Rawlings and Ron and Sue Smith who donated the cabin to the Pioneer Heritage Homestead Project. The Homestead was dedicated on July 5, 1997.

Marker on back of cabin:

PIONEER LOG CABIN
This pioneer log cabin, originally on a 160 acre plot in southwest Ripley County that was owned by George and Sally Ferrill Patterson, was probably constructed between 1865 and 1867.

Numerous logs had decayed and were replaced when the cabin was moved and reerected in 1997.

Note the unusual design of the fireplace and plaster used on the inside. It served as a source of heat and was used for cooking.

There was no electricity until about 1934. Their water had to be carried from a spring, which was about ¼ mile from the cabin. This cabin is a classic example of the sturdy and practical home style that was used throughout our whole Western frontier.

As you view the cabin, think what life was like in the 1800's: no electricity, no running water, no indoor toilet or bath facilities, no refrigeration or air conditioning, no telephone, television or radio. But it was home and the family was proud of their home.

History of Mark:
please see above