Twenty Five Years of Friendship - Vernon, BC
11U E 338125 N 5570765
The city of Vernon, in the Okanagan Valley, has six sister cities and this plaque was placed to commemorate 25 years of friendship between Vernon and its first sister city, Modesto, California.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

There are few cities these days without a sister city, but Vernon has six, the most we've yet found in our travels. Modesto, California was adopted as Vernon's first Sister City on September 1, 1982. To commemorate the first quarter century of that relationship this plaque was placed in 2007 in the large and beautiful plaza in front of City Hall at 3400 30th Street in downtown Vernon.

Sister Cities History
On September 1, 1982, the “International Friendship Committee” was established at a City of Vernon Council meeting with the adoption of a resolution to twin with the City of Modesto, California. In the decades since it is inception, the committee, now known as the Sister Cities Committee has coordinated the twinning of five additional sister cities. From the US to India, Japan, Europe and eastern Canada, our sister cities offer a diverse opportunity for cultural exchange.
From Vernon Sister Cities

A sign has been erected beside this plaque which points to each of Vernon's present sister cities. Here's the list of the sister cities:
  • Tavullia, Italy - 8,631 km.
  • Modesto, California - 1,460 km.
  • Tome, Japan - 7,746 km.
  • Saint-Lambert, Quebec - 3,427 km.
  • Sri Anandpur Sahib, India - 11,916 km.
  • Frankenburg, Austria - 8,255 km.
In July 1986 Tome, Japan became the second Sister city, Tavullia, Italy was added in 1993, Saint-Lambert in 2000, Frankenburg Austria in May of 2008 and Anandpur Sahib, Punjab, India, Vernon's newest Sister City, was endorsed by Council in April of 2012.

Visit Vernon's Sister City Page.
Anniversary Year: 2007