Little White House, Warm Springs, GA
16S E 716341 N 3640529
This cottage was built by Franklin D. Roosevelt in 1931-32 and served as a personal retreat during his years as President of the United States.

Franklin Delano Roosevelt, the 32nd President of the United States, contracted polio in 1921 at the age of 39. The disease left his legs partially paralyzed to the extent that he was unable to stand or walk without assistance. Roosevelt put his blossoming political career on hold while he embarked on an aggressive rehabilitation program to regain strength and mobility in his legs.

At the advice of a friend, Roosevelt traveled to the resort town of Warm Springs, GA. It was here where several people with similar afflictions had claimed near miraculous recovery or at least substantial relief by bathing in the warm (88 °F) mineral water of the spa. Though he believed in the therapeutic value of the mineral water and never gave up hope for a full recovery, Roosevelt nevertheless remained a paraplegic for the rest of his life.

Franklin Roosevelt fell in love with the small rural town of Warm Springs and eventually bought a piece of property and had this house built as a vacation cottage for his family. In spite of (or perhaps because of) the fact that he was from a very wealthy family, this was the only house the Roosevelts ever owned.

Roosevelt eventually revived his political ambitions, first by running for and becoming Governor of New York in 1928 and then President of the United States in 1932, serving an unprecedented 3+ terms. Throughout this time, Roosevelt made frequent trips to Warm Springs staying at this cottage which became popularly known as the “Little White House.” This of course was a reference to the presidential mansion in Washington DC, but it was a literal description as well as figurative since it was in fact a little white house.

On April 12, 1945, Roosevelt was at the “Little White House” multitasking as usual. In addition to conducting official business, signing papers and taking phone calls, he was planning a barbecue and sitting for portrait artist Elizabeth Shoumatoff. Early in the afternoon he slumped in his chair complaining of a “terrific headache.” These were his final words as he suffered a massive cerebral hemorrhage and died later that day.

Of philatelic note, the last official task performed by FDR was agreeing to purchase the first pane of the “Toward United Nations” stamp that was to be issued a couple of weeks later in San Francisco. He had just approved the final design of this stamp the day before at Warm Springs.

Today, the house has been left pretty much the way it was on the day Roosevelt died. You can tour the house and the grounds as well as visit the museum containing various Roosevelt memorabilia. You can also see the Shoumatoff portrait which has been left unfinished as a memorial. About a mile away, you can visit the spa and pool complex and experience the warm mineral water yourself by placing your hand in it.
Stamp Issuing Country: United States

Date of Issue: 24-Aug-1945