Dorfkirche - Riehen, BS, Switzerland
32T E 398451 N 5271019
The history of the reformed church in the town center of Riehen dates back to the 10th century. In the 12th century it was rebuilt as a fortified church or a church castle.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: The village church of Riehen is located at Baslerstrasse in the center of the historic village center.

The oldest foundations date back to the 10th century. In the 12th century it was rebuilt as an early Gothic church castle with fortified enclosure. Mentioned in a document for the first time in 1157, it belonged to the monastery Wettingen then. In 1356 it was destroyed by the earthquake and rebuilt in the late Gothic style. The new steeple was built in 1395. In 1528 Riehen joined the Reformation. 1544 the steeple was raised and the southwestern part of the fortification converted into a farm estate. In 1612, the tower was raised again to its current 41 meters, it is still the tallest building in Riehen. 1693 the nave was extended, this is the basic shape the church still has today.

Major parts of the fortifications were demolished in the 1830s and the churchyard cemetery abandoned. In their place, the church square and the old town hall were built. The north side of the fortification and the residential tower of the castle dating from the 12th century are still partially preserved, the latter is one of the oldest in Europe.

DE: Die Dorfkirche von Riehen steht an der Baslerstrasse im Zentrum des historischen Dorfkerns.

Die ältesten Fundamente gehen auf das 10. Jahrhundert zurück. Im 12. Jahrhundert entstand daraus eine frühgotische Kirchenburg mit befestigter Umfassungsmauer. Urkundlich erwähnt wurde sie erstmals 1157, sie gehörte damals dem Kloster Wettingen. Im Jahr 1356 wurde sie beim Erdbeben zerstört und im Stil der Spätgotik wieder aufgebaut. Der neue Kirchturm wurde um 1395 erbaut. 1528 schloss sich Riehen der Reformation an. 1544 wurde der Kirchturm erhöht und der südwestliche Teil der der Burganlage zu einem Landgut umgebaut. 1612 wurde der Turm erneut erhöht, mit 41 Metern ist er bis heute das höchste Bauwerk in Riehen. 1693 wurde das Kirchenschiff erweitert, diese Gestalt hat die Kirche bis heute beibehalten.

Wesentliche Teile der Befestigungsanlage wurden in den 1830er Jahren abgerissen und der Friedhof aufgegeben. An ihrer Stelle wurden der Kirchplatz und das ehemalige Gemeindehaus erstellt. Die Nordseite der Befestigung und der aus dem 12. Jahrhundert stammende Wohnturm der Burganlage sind noch teilweise erhalten, letzterer zählt zu den ältesten in Europa.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Stadt A-Objekte, Seite 98