Landgut Iselin-Weber - Riehen, BS, Switzerland
A stately baroque mansion in the north of Riehen.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: The estate Iselin-Weber is located at Baselstrasse in the north of Riehen. According to tradition, it was built in 1585. No later than 1602 the property was walled. Between 1620 and 1640 there was the first major modification. Since the late 17th century the estate was owned by the same family for about three centuries. Daniel Iselin-Harscher, who managed the farming by himself, made sure that the agricultural part was extended. His sons began with a baroque reconstruction of the residential tract whose stages were spread over several decades. In the 18th century the property was enlarged by two thirds. Since then, the property and the associated well-known park were not subject to any more major changes. Only the entrance with the gate had had to be moved back by four meters in 1968 due to a road correction.

DE: Das Landgut Iselin-Weber befindet sich an der Baselstrasse in Norden von Riehen. Nach der Überlieferung wurde es 1585 erbaut. Spätestens 1602 war das Anwesen ummauert. Zwischen 1620 und 1640 gab es die ersten grösseren Umbauten. Seit dem späten 17. Jahrhundert war das Gut für etwa drei Jahrhunderte im Besitz der selben Familie. Daniel Iselin-Harscher, der das Gut selbst bewirtschaftete, sorgte dafür, dass der Landwirtschaftsteil ausgebaut wurde. Seine Söhne begannen mit einem barocken Neubau des Wohntrakts, dessen Etappen sich über mehrere Jahrzehnte erstreckten. Im 18. Jahrhundert wurde die Anlage um zwei Drittel vergrössert. Das Anwesen und der dazu gehörende, bekannte Park unterlagen seither keinen grösseren Veränderungen mehr. Nur der Eingangsbereich mit dem Tor mussten 1968 bei einer Strassenkorrektur um vier Meter zurückgesetzt werden.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Stadt B-Objekte, Seite 7