Polecat Oil Well / Big Moses Well
17S E 500121 N 4379437
A two sided sign telling us about the history of the Polecat and Big Moses wells that were drilled near here.
Location: West Virginia, United States

Polecat Oil Well

Drilled on Joshau Russell farm 2 mi. North on Polecat Run. Almost abandoned because of pressure of salt water, the well was made producer by Ludwig and Weeter's introduction of technology to siphon off water. Drilled to Big Injun sand, it proved the Sistersville anticline, led to Sistersvill's boom and to recognition of filed as greatest producing area at the turn of the century.

"Big Moses" Well

Drilled on Moses Spencer farm on Indian Creek 2.2 mi. east of Sistersville and attributed greatest in W. Va. Brought in on 6 Sept 1894, with estimated daily capacity of 100 million cu. ft. Big Moses blew until 28 Nov. Controlled for 3 months, pressure burst casing and well blew until 27 Aug, 1895. Twice fired, reductions in pressure by waste and excessive drilling, led to abandonment.
Marker Number: None shown on maker

Marker Title: Polecat Oil Well / Big Moses Well