Henry Howard, 1st Earl of Northampton Coat-of-Arms - Trinity Hospital, Greenwich, UK
30U E 708126 N 5708056
This coat-of-arms of Henry Howard, 1st Earl of Northampton is on the tower on the north west side of the building close to the River Thames. The coat-of-arms are those of the hospital's founder - Henry Howard.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The coat-of-arms is very colourful with gold and red being the main colours blue and white are also used. The coat-of-arms are carved, in relief, and have been carefully painted.

Wikipedia has an article about Henry Howard, 1st Earl of Northampton, who bears the coat-of-arms:

Henry Howard, 1st Earl of Northampton (25 February 1540 – 15 June 1614) was a significant English aristocrat and courtier. He was suspect as a crypto-Catholic throughout his life, and went through periods of royal disfavour, in which his reputation suffered greatly. He was distinguished for learning, artistic culture and his public charities. He built Northumberland House in London and superintended the construction of the fine house of Audley End. He founded and planned several hospitals. Francis Bacon included three of his sayings in his Apophthegms, and chose him as "the learnedest councillor in the kingdom to present to the king his Advancement of Learning." Although he died before it went to trial it was discovered that he had been involved in the murder of Sir Thomas Overbury.

He enlarged Greenwich Castle (on the site of the Royal Observatory, Greenwich), and his London residence, afterwards Northumberland House, was built at his cost from the designs of Moses Glover. He supervised John Thorpe's designs for Audley End, the residence of his nephew Suffolk. He planned and endowed three hospitals: Clun Hospital at Clun, Shropshire; Trinity Hospital at Castle Rising, Norfolk, for twelve poor women; and a third Trinity Hospital at Greenwich, later called Norfolk College, for twelve poor natives of Greenwich, and for eight natives of Shottesham, Northampton's birthplace. He laid the foundation-stone of the college at Greenwich, 25 February 1614, and placed its management under the Mercers' Company. His connection to the Mercers was principally through Lionel Cranfield.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Henry Howard, 1st Earl of Northampton