Lonetree on the Laramie Range
In median of I-80 near Buford.
Location: Wyoming, United States

This area of southeast Wyoming is rich in history, geology and recreational activities. Within a short distance from this point, sites abound of early day events that have shaped the western heritage of this area, including the Arapaho and Cheyenne Indian tribes who hunted and camped within the shelter of the Vedauwoo Rocks. The transcontinental railroad tracks of the Union Pacific Railroad are a short distance to the west as is the Ames Monument, erected to commemorate the highest point of the railroad's route. Further west, traces of the Overland Trail are evident. President Theodore Roosevelt rode horseback from Cheyenne to Laramie in 1903, passing through this area.
The Vedauwoo Rock formation is unique to the Laramie Range of mountains between this site and Laramie. Identified as an Arapaho Indian word for "earth" or "earth born," the rock formations are unique in that they are ancient Sherman Granite which was uplifted to its present position about 70 to 55 million years ago, with subsequent erosion resulting in unique 'hoodoo' forms.
Vedawood is located in the Medicine Bow National Forest, and offers unique recreational opportunities. The fractured faces of the outcroppings and cliffs provide challenges to rock climbers with skills ranging from novice to expert. Many forest roads, hiking trails, picnic and camping areas are found within the area. The area is designated for multiple use, and livestock share the forage and natural forest shelter with wildlife. Periodic cultural dance and music performances are held within the rocks.
Marker Name: Lonetree on the Laramie Range

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information:
There are additional markers located here describing the tree as well as the surrounding Sherman Mountains.