Giant Route 66 Logo - Winslow Arizona, USA.
12S E 527530 N 3875672
A giant Route 66 Shield, that can easily be seen from Satellite, as featured on Virtual Globetrotting. The Route 66 Arizona logo is painted at the intersection of AZ99 & Route 66. by the Standin on a Corner Park, in Winslow, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

A giant Arizona Route 66 logo, can be found painted at the Route 66 intersection by the Standing on a Corner Park, in Winslow, Arizona.

"Mention the name Winslow, Arizona and it's sure to trigger the question "Are you from Standin'-On-A-Corner-In-Winslow, Arizona?"

The lyrics from the song "Take It Easy", written by Jackson Browne and Glenn Frey, were made famous by "The Eagles". It's a song almost everyone knows, hums and sings. It has put Winslow on the map - and You can visit from space.

Now you can stand on the corner in historic downtown Winslow, like thousands of people do every year, and have your picture taken at the Standin' on the Corner Park. The park features the artwork of muralist John Pugh and sculptor Ron Adamson." Text Source: (visit link)

Virtual Globetrotting Website: (visit link)
& (visit link)