Arwine Cemetery
An old historic cemetery at the end of a court by the same name.

Designations: na
Marker Location: south of West Pipeline Road, Hurst
Marker Size: 18" x 28"
Repairs Completed: Volunteer Refinish

Marker Text:
Pioneer Daniel Arwine (1830-1887) migrated to Texas from Indiana in 1865. A deputy U.S. Marshall, Arwine deeded six acres for a school, church and cemetery in 1879. The schoolhouse served for worship services and gatherings. First burial in this cemetery was Arwine's daughter Katy (d. 1879). The grave of Enoch Sexton (d. 1890), an uncle of Arwin, has the oldest stone. Arwine, his wife and parents are among those buried in the 279 known graves. Relatives and local Boy Scouts have maintained the graveyard. In 1975 the Arwine Cemetery Association was organized. (1977)