Justice Park - Vernon, BC
11U E 338391 N 5570425
The name of this park becomes less of a mystery upon looking east across 27th Street, for there one's eyes will fall upon Vernon's historic courthouse, built in 1912.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Oddly enough, Justice Park is owned by the Province of BC, not the City of Vernon. It is maintained by the Northern Okanagan Regional District, through Greater Vernon Services.

This is not a recreational park, but is more of a contemplative park. It occupies about one city block and has green space and mature trees which provide shade for picnic areas located here and there in the park.

The centerpiece of the park is a grotto and waterfall, with gazing pools under the waterfall and downstream. Inside and outside the grotto, under the waterfall, are concrete blocks which support the grotto's roof. Many of the blocks have reliefs cast into them, some bearing the names of various fraternal and charitable organizations in the city.
Name: Justice Park

Street Location: 27 Street & 30 Avenue, Vernon - V1T 4Z7