Laurance Corley House
32-28 Laurance Corley House
Location: South Carolina, United States

Inscription is as follows:
Front of marker:
This log house was built ca. 1771 by Laurance Corley (1742-1815), whose plantation of over 1700 acres occupied much of present-day Lexington. Corley later served in Capt. Gabriel Friday's militia company during the Revolution. The house stood on two previous locations near Twelve Mile Creek, approximately 1 mile east, and was moved here on part of the original tract in 1974, then restored by the Lexington Co. Museum.

Reverse of marker:
Laurance Corley was the father of sixteen children, founding a prominent and well-known Lexington County family. His first wife Christena died in 1806, and he later married a widow, Barbara Derrick Drafts (1770-1858), later known as "Granny Corley." In 1820, five years after Corley's death, Mrs. Corley deeded two acres to the state for the establishment of a new county seat, which became the town of Lexington.

The marker is located in Lexington, South Carolina, in Lexington County. Marker is on Fox Street. The building and the marker are located on the grounds of the Lexington County Museum.

This marker was Erected in 1997 by Lexington County Museum.
Marker Name: Laurance Corley House