Long Cane Massacre
A marker telling of the Cherokee attack at Long Canes.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Threatened by the English expansion, on February 1, 1760, Cherokee Indians attacked a group of settlers fleeing the area to Fort Moore in Augusta, GA. The attack was so swift that "the men were not able to reach the guns they had packed in the wagons" (sited below). Reports tell of up to 50 dead, but only 23 were killed. The settlers returned to bury the 23 in a mass grave at this site marked by a stone marker dedicted by Patrick Calhoun to honor his mother, Catherine, who had died in the attack.

An update after doing some homework: This marker is at the actual burial site but is a copy of a marker in the town of Troy, SC. The marker says the attack site is 3 miles away, but that is measured from Troy. The attack site was 1/4 mile from th burial site down the creek.

Text of the marker.

Three miles west is site of an attack by Cherokee Inidans upon setllers of Long Canes in the Cherokee War of 1759-1761. There on February 1, 1760, about 150 settlers, refugeeing to Augusta, were overtaken by 100 Cherokee warriors. Twenty-three victims left on the scene of action are there buried in one grave.
Related sites:

Marker Name: Long Canes Massacre