The Ole Harper Fountain - Harper, KS
14S E 586328 N 4127129
No longer operating, but once provided a beautiful and cool vision as well as quenched the thirst of human and animal alike.
Location: Kansas, United States

County of Marker: Harper County
Location of Marker: Main St. & Central St., Harper Fountain, Harper
Marker erected by: The Study and Social Club
Date Plaque Erected: October 22, 1983
Date Fountain Erected: 1909

Text of Plaque:

THE OLE HARPER FOUNTAIN
The fountain was originally located on this site and presented to the City of Harper in the year 1909, by The Study and Social Club, under the direction of club president Matt Coulsor and club founder and teacher, Josephine Weatherly, at a cost of $375.00.

Accepted on behalf of the city by then Mayor M. S. Shephard. The fountain replaced the town water pump and served as a watering station for man and animal for a period of 60 years before being replaced by a more modern structure in 1969.

In 1983, the fountain was restored and on this original site through the direction of Brian Ede and combined efforts of the Harper Chamber of Commerce, inc. with monetary contributions by many former and present area citizens, and is dedicated with respect to the citizens of Harper past, present and future.

This fountain was accepted on behalf of the City by mayor Hurbert Johnson.

Marker Name: The Ole Harper Fountain