7-47 Gardens Corner
Placed in 2014 by Beaufort County and the Friends of Gardens Corner.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Located just off of US 17 on the south bound ramp to US 21, two markers sit on the side of the road in a curve. Fairfield Plantation and Gardens Corner.

7 47

Gardens Corner

Gardens Corner was a junction of two significant roads long before the American Revolution.  The King’s Highway (now U.S. Hwy 17) ran from Charleston to Savannah, while Shell Road (now U.S. Hwy 21) ran from here to the Port Royal Ferry and on to Beaufort and Port Royal.  By 1795 the junction was named from Benjamin Garden (1736-1789) whose Fairfield Plantation was nearby.

Elements of opposing armies camped, marched, and skirmished nearby during the American Revolution and again during the Civil War.  Gardens Corner, long a popular stop for travelers, boasted a store and inn for most of the 19th century and the Gardens Corner Restaurant and Court 1948-1970.  The historic corner was replaced by a new highway interchange built 2007-2011.

Sponsored by Beaufort County and the Friends of Gardens Corner

Marker Name: Gardens Corner