Dome Theater - Libby, MT
11U E 607121 N 5360693
The first theatre on this site would be 105 years old if it were still around, having opened in 1910. Unfortunately, it burned down on January 20th, 1948.
Location: Montana, United States

The original theatre, a stuccoed wood frame building, was named the Kootenai Theatre and Opera House.

Quick to rebuild after the 1948 fire, the owners reopened a new concrete theatre on the same site June 29th, 1948, just five months and nine days after the fire, and dubbed in "The Dome", after the dormant volcano named "Dome Mountain" in nearby British Columbia. The architectural style was very typical for movie theatres of the time, a muted art deco with a large marquee over the entrance.

Today it still shows first run movies, as well as local and international productions, on its relatively new projector. Built with a seating capacity of 500, it now seats 300 plus patrons.
About the Dome Theatre
The Theater was originally built in 1910 and was called the Kootenai Theatre and Opera House. The original structure was a wood frame building which was later stuccoed. Early owners were A.M. Hoffman and W.F. Kienitz. The original theater burned down on January 20th, 1948.

The owners at the time of the fire were Mrs. Arthur J. Neils and Mrs. A.J. Agather. These owners immediately planned on rebuilding and decided to use materials such as concrete and mortar while providing comfortable seating for 500 people. The theater was rebuilt and reopened for business on June 29th, 1948 on the original site; the newly dubbed "Dome Theater" was named after the ancient dormant volcano named "Dome Mountain" in close-by British Columbia.

Modern-Day Dome Theater
Since the original rebuild in 1948, the Dome Theater in Libby has been through several owners/managers and has been the home to countless hours of entertainment and life-long memories created from the thousands of movies, live performances and events that have been hosted within the walls of the Dome Theater.

The exterior of the theater has changed over the years in colors and is now a brilliant blue and purple illuminated by the original 1948 Dome Theater sign and marquee. As brilliant as it was in 1910, the Dome Theater continues to attract patrons from around the country who want to experience a movie or live show as you may have when taking a step back in time. Simply walking by the historic marquee of the Dome is a site most will not forget.

Today, the Dome Theater in Downtown Libby has been outfitted with a new state-of-the-art sound system as well as both film and digital projection systems to rival a modern multiplex while maintaining the classic small town movie theater feel that so many Dome Theater patrons both young and old have come to love over the years. A completely renovated concession area featuring a classic popcorn machine, soda fountain and other tempting treat additions is sure to satisfy the snack urges of every movie-goer!
From the Dome Theatre
Style: Art Deco