FIRST - Attack by Carrie Nation against Booze - Kiowa, KS
14S E 545657 N 4096859
24 miles south of her Medicine Lodge home in Kiowa, Kansas, she began the assaults, against illegal saloons. Then it grew. She used full bottles of whiskey and pool balls as weapons.
Location: Kansas, United States

County of first: Barber County
Location of first: 6th St. & Main St., then the Horseshoe Saloon, Kiowa
Date of first: June 1, 1900
Markers erected by: City of Kiowa

Boulder Text:

In Memory of

CARRY A. NATION

Who began her saloon
Smashing Crusade in Kiowa

JUNE 1 1900

2007
THE HORSESHOE-BOOR BUILDING
Located on the most historic corner in Kiowa,
this building was completely restored by
The Walz family with help from
friends in the community

Let it stand as a symbol
of Progress

The Horseshoe Saloon was the first she attacked. Since it was an "Illegal" bar, no charges were filed against Ms. Nation. She did NOT use an ax, or hatchet. She used full whiskey bottles, bricks and pool balls. Through the front window and at any patron dumb enough to get within range.

"1900 - Carry Nation starts crusades against saloons in Kansas.
1901 - Carry Nation, who launched her saloon smashing campaign in Medicine Lodge and Kiowa, brings her show to Topeka." ~ Charles Curtis Kansas Timeline

Kansas Historical Society and Kansas Highway Department marker
Carry A. Nation, the militant crusader against illegal saloons, launched her career of saloon-smashing in Kiowa. She and her followers in Medicine Lodge, her hometown, had closed the local saloons by holding prayer meetings on their premises and displays of force. However, as the Women's Christian Temperance Union's jail evangelist, she found as many drunks as ever in the county jail. These men named Kiowa as their source of supply. A voice spoke to Carry, telling her to go to Kiowa and smash the saloons. On June 1, 1900, she attacked three "joints" in Kiowa, using stones, brickbats, full malt bottles, and one billiard ball as ammunition. Carry's attack surprised local officials, but because of the fact that the operation of such "joints" was illegal she was not jailed as she would be later in other communities. She did not adopt the use of her now famous hatchet until her visit to Wichita some six months later.

The Kiowa attack quickly received national attention and instigated great debate even among the temperance organizations. Carry Nation spent the remainder of her life in the crusade against the liquor interests and lecturing on prohibition. She died June 9, 1911.

FIRST - Classification Variable: Item or Event