Salmo Railway Station - Salmo, BC
11U E 479581 N 5449108
This old Great Northern station is now a Canadian National Historic Site. It stands along main street in downtown Salmo.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This painting was done by Michael Kluckner in 2001. The photo was taken on March 13th of 2015, somewhat earlier in the year than the painting was done.

The station was designated a National Historic Site for its architectural style, which was representative of Great Northern stations of the era. As well, it represents the rivalry between transcontinental railways, specifically the Great Northern and the Canadian Pacific, in the mineral-rich interior of southern British Columbia in the late 19th and early 20th centuries.

Built in 1913, this was originally the Great Northern Railway Station. In 1890 Great Northern received a charter to build a rail line from the US border to Nelson, BC, known as the Nelson & Fort Sheppard Line, to service the mines there. The railway was pushed through Salmo in 1893.

This station handled passenger service until 1941, when passenger service ended, at which time it became a freight only depot. In 1970 the Great Northern became the Burlington Northern, and in 1989 Burlington Northern ceased operations from Salmo to Nelson and removed the tracks from Fruitvale to Nelson. Today International Rail Road Systems (IRRS) handles traffic up to Fruitvale after purchasing that section from the Burlington Northern in 1998. The station has been essentially unused since 1989.

The station has been restored to a great extent and still contains many artefacts from the past, though it is not presently open to visitors.
Depot
Depot