Baptism Font, All Saints - Wellingore, Lincolnshire
Victorian baptism font in All Saints' church, Wellingore.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Victorian baptism font from around 1881 in All Saints' church, Wellingore.

"The church of All Saints was potentially a church of high status in pre-Conquest Lincolnshire. It is mentioned in the Registrum Antiquissimum (1070-1087), which is the Cartulary of the Catherdral Church of St Mary in Lincoln. One of the entries states that the church belonging to the manor owned by King William I at Wellingore was given to the bishopric of Lincoln (which had been transferred from Dorchester). This donation was confirmed in several later charters by subsequent kings. A church, with 14 acres of land, and a priest are also mentioned in the Domesday Book, which, it is suggested, belonged to St Peter's in Lincoln, rather than St Mary's Cathedral.
The church remained under the patronage of the Dean and Chapter in Lincoln until at least 1856.
The present church has some features dating to the twelfth century, and some Perpendicular features. It was restored in 1878 or 1881. "

SOURCE - (visit link)