Histerical Marker - Route 66, McLean, Texas, USA.
14S E 353569 N 3900196
A State Historical Marker - As you read it and get to the end you realise this is spoof. Located near the entrance to the Red River Steakhouse, McLean, Texas.

From the Red River Steakhouse Web Site:
"Y'all have just found yourself one of the best kept secrets in Texas - The Red River Steakhouse in McLean, Texas. Its a place that embodies the spirit of the wild west, the power of great hunters, and the classic feel of Route 66. Fast becoming one of the most talked about Steakhouses in Texas, the Red River Steakhouse is a place you will always remember and return to every time you are in the area." Text Source: (visit link)
Type of sign or poster: Information

Name the misspelled word: Historical