St. Vitus Cathedral and St. George Square / Svatovítská katedrála a Svatojirské námestí - Prague Castle (Prague)
33U E 457229 N 5548939
The painting of Czech Classicist painter Ludvík Kohl depicts chancel of St. Vitus Cathedral and adjacent part of St. George Square in Prague Castle in May 1794.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The painting, which is perfectly documenting the architecture of the Cathedral (still unfinished...), Old Royal Palace and St. Vitus Chapter in the end of 18th century was painted on the occasion of arrival of archbishop Wilhelm Florentinus, prince of Salm-Salm to Prague in May 2, 1794. The valuable, but still unknown painting was rediscovered in Regensburg Gallery (Germany) in 2012.

Ludvík Kohl (April 14,1746 Prague - June 18, 1821 Prague) was Czech painter, draftsman, engraver and carver.

St. Vitus Cathedral in Prague is the spiritual symbol of the Czech state and masterpiece of the high-Gothic architecture. The construction of the Cathedral was commissioned by the Czech King and Holy Roman Emperor Charles IV and began in 1344 upon the site of an earlier 10th century rotunda. In all, it took nearly six centuries to complete.

Artist: Ludvík Kohl

Date of Painting: 05/02/1794