Architecture and Planning Library - Austin, TX
14R E 621153 N 3351087
The Architecture and Planning Library is located within the Battle Hall building on the University of Texas at Austin's main campus. It was the university's main library from 1911 to 1937, and is now supports the School of Architecture.

"The Architecture and Planning Library is located in Battle Hall, adjacent to the UT Tower and near the center of the University's original "40 Acres." Containing over 100,000 volumes and subscriptions to hundreds of periodicals, the library's collection supports the curriculum of the School of Architecture. The library also serves the academic and research needs of scholars in the disciplines of art history and American studies, and is an important resource for architecture and planning professionals.

Subjects covered by the library's collection include architectural design, theory, history, and criticism, historic preservation, building technology, landscape architecture, interior design, sustainable design, community and regional planning, and urban design. Some materials, either aged, in poor physical condition, or of a certain rarity or historical significance, are contained in a separate, Special Collection from which items may be viewed, in a limited capacity, upon request.

The library also houses the Alexander Architectural Archive which contains documentation for historic and architecturally important projects in and out of the state, focusing primarily on work by Texas architects.

The Architecture and Planning Library is open to the general public, as are all units of the University of Texas Libraries. Its hours of operation are subject to change according to holiday and intersession schedules. Staff are available for reference assistance and instruction upon request."

Source: the University of Texas "Libraries" website
Classification of Library: Academic Library (Student, Alumni or Faculty)

Internet access available: Yes - Your Laptop: Purchase Wi-Fi access from Library Clerk

Additional Internet Connection Options:
University's Wi-Fi connection, as well as AT&T Wi-Fi hot-spot.

Hours of Operation:
Varies by academic semester, but generally: Monday-Thursday: 9:00am - 10:00pm Friday: 9:00am - 7:00pm Saturday: Noon - 6:00pm Sunday: 1:00pm - 10:00pm Exceptions: last day of finals (for each semester): 9:00am - 5:00pm Alexander Architectural Archive is accessible Monday through Friday, by appointment only. To make an appointment, please call (512)495-4621.

Approximate date of opening.: 01/01/1911