715 Main Street - Eudora, Ks.
This two-story brick building is located at 715 Main Street in Eudora, Ks.
Location: Kansas, United States

From the Historical Resource Inventory:
(visit link)

"Historic Function Remarks: Maps show a building here in 1870 belonging to Casper Marfilius. There also was said to be a small, wooden building here built in 1880s that at one time was rented to Fred Brocker for selling shoes. J.W. Cooper, a physician from Desoto, took over the rooms vacated by Dr. White (1890-1897, and, in 1887, W. F. Fowler, Lawrence, set up a shop to repair watches and sewing machines that closed in 1893. Charles Willsdorf also had a confectionary, pool hall, and shooting gallery in the two Willsdorf buildings that formerly housed the Billiard Hall and grocery of W. J. Baker, post office (?-1892), and Eudora State Bank/Eudora Home Bank (1892-1897), before William Schubert opened his barber shop here in 1897, added on to the building in 1904 and put his undertaking rooms in the large brick part of the building, furniture and sewing machine sales on the south, and barber shop in front.
Present Function: Commerce/Trade
Present Function Remarks: The present business here is Shepherd's Plumbing and Construction (1989- ). Before this was [Mike and Bill Westerhouse's] Eudora Heating and Air Conditioning (1982-1989) that shared office space with Miller Midyett (north) (during this time two apartments upstairs restored); Delmars Bar & Grill (1970s); Orthocast/Orthopedic Casting Laboratory Inc. (1974- ?); [Dick and Dorothy Cullimore] Eudora Cleaners, a drycleaner, (1966-1970); Mabel White's drycleaner (mid 1950s); Kennett drycleaner (circa 1957-1960); H. S. Woodard garage in south part of building around 1930; Billy Z. [Zieseneis?] had something in here in the early 1940s; [Johnnie and Joyce Miller's] Johnnie's Café (late 1940s-early 1950s); [Fred] Lawn Café; [Frank Popham's] Victory Café (1945-1948); [Joe] Smiths Café (1930-1936); Elmer Everley barber shop (1929-?); J.D. Burton barber shop (1927-1929); and W.R. Henley jewelry store (opened in 1917).
Residential/Commercial/Religious Style: Vernacular
Physical Description/Remarks: The original building was added onto more than a hundred years ago.
Plan Form: Rectangle
Commercial Building Type: Two-Part Commercial Block
Roof Form: Flat
Stories: 2
Condition: Good
Principal Material: Brick
Architect/Designer/Builder: Unknown
Year of Construction: 1875
Certainty: Estimated
Date Notes: This date is an estimate based on businesses and other buildings downtown."
Marker Name: 715 Main Street

Marker Type: Other (Please identify in marker text)

Marker text:
The marker is on the right side of the building. Signage for historic buildings along Main Street was developed by the Eudora Area Historical Society in 2012. Text of the marker:
715 MAIN STREET
This large brick building is perhaps the most versatile on all of Main Street. Constructed in the early 20th century, the building has been used for drycleaners, barber shops, cafes, undertaking services, watch repair shops, jewelers, shoe stores, physicians, banks, Orthocast/Orthopedic Casting Laboratory Inc. A furniture store, a tavern, an arcade and upstairs apartment. The longest tenet of the building has proven to be Shepard Plumbing, which started in the building in 1988.

Marker Location: Douglas

Year Marker Placed: 01/01/2012