701 Main Street - Eudora, Ks.
This two-story red brick building is located at 701 Main Street in Eudora, Ks.

"Historic Name: Pilla Building

Alternate Name: Redhouse Recording/BlackLodge Recording Studio

Historic Function: Commerce/Trade

Subcategory: Department Store

Historic Function Remarks: It has been a funeral chapel (1990s), Quick Check and Howard's Quick Check (and later Super Saver) grocery (1960-1980+), IGA grocery (1957-1960), Nusbaum grocery (1950-1957), Kazmaier grocery (1937-1940), Walker and Schubert grocery (1930s), and Lawson grocery (circa 1929). From 1862 to 1929, it housed the Pilla Store, which sold groceries, general merchandise, and implements. Charles Pilla parked farm machinery behind the store and to the west. Also behind the stores was another grocery (circa 1929). 703: A later addition to the Pilla building and residence of one of his daughters, this structure has housed Jim O'Berg's office, pizza shop, The Country Shoppe that sold yarn (1973-1975), various cafes(1960s-1971); The Grille café (1941-1949); Clark's Café (1949-1958). The Grille café also operated 1958-1964 with different owners; Irma's Café (1964-1967); Pop's Café (1967-1967), Ken's Café (1967-1968) then Wheeler's Cafe (1968); and, in 1971, Roberta's cafe. In the alley west of the building, Henry Zeisenis had a shop in the 1890s. Pilla built a warehouse behind the building in 1889.

Present Function:
Other

Present Function Remarks:
This building was extensively remodeled by Sam Platt, owner of Redhouse Recording, which continued with Get Up Kids rock band when known as BlackLodge Recording Studio. This recording facility featured two fully equipped Pro Tools HD3 Rooms, was home to bands such as Ultimate Fakebook, Dead Girls Ruin Everything, and Appleseed Cast from all over the world, and employed several engineers to do one song demos to a major label full length depending on budget.

Residential/Commercial/Religious Style:
Vernacular

Plan Form:
L-Shaped

Commercial Building Type:
Two-Part Vertical Block

Roof Form: Flat

Stories: 2

Condition: Fair

Principal Material: Brick

Condition Remarks: The foundation is made of stone. This building is between 7,000 to 8,000 square feet, according to reports.

Architect/Designer/Builder: Pilla, Charles & Frank

Year of Construction: 1873

Certainty: Documented

General Remarks: Local lore says a tunnel was built under this store that reached the nearby Pilla home. The Pilla family used the upstairs as a residence before building their home. The current building has a remodeled residence on the second floor.

Ancillary Structures: Shed

Ancillary Structure Remarks: A shed type area is nestled between the two structures. There is also a small porch on the southern front. Previously, there were warehouses for the department store west of the alley."
Marker Name: 707 Main Street

Marker Type: Other (Please identify in marker text)

Marker text:
Marker is located on the left side of the building. Signage for historic buildings along Main Street was developed by the Eudora Area Historical Society in 2012. Text of the marker:
701 MAIN STREET
This building, commonly referred to as the Pilla Building, has been an enduring Eudora landmark. Built in 1873, it housed the Pilla General Store until 1929, which was one of the largest and most prosperous businesses in the community. Numerous grocery stores operated here until the 1990's when the building was converted into a music recording studio. Many performers and rock bands including the "Get Up Kids" recorded material here.

Marker Location: Douglas

Year Marker Placed: 01/01/2012