Villa Wesendonck - Zürich, Switzerland
32T E 464523 N 5245140
A 19th century mansion in a large park in the south of Zürich, since 1952 an art museum, specialized in non-European cultures.
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

EN: The villa Wesendock in Rieterpark was built in 1855 by architect Leonhard Zeugheer for the industrialist Otto Wesendonck. Wesendonck is now mainly remembered as the patron of Richard Wagner, who lived from 1857 for a year in the summer house of the villa, where he began to work on "Tristan and Isolde" and set poems by Wesendoncks wife Mathilde to music, the so-called Wesendonck Lieder.

In 1871 the estate was sold to the Rieter family who enlarged the surrounding park. In 1945, the villa and the park was purchased by the city of Zürich and made accessible to the public. A referendum in 1949 determined the villa as a museum that received the donation of Baron Eduard von der Heydt to the city of Zürich as the base collection. The Rietberg Museum was opened in 1952, still the only art museum in Switzerland, which specializes in the art of non-European cultures.

DE: Die Villa Wesendock im Rieterpark wurde 1855 vom Architekten Leonhard Zeugheer für den Industriellen Otto Wesendonck erbaut. Wesendonck ist heute vor allem noch als Förderer von Richard Wagner bekannt, der ab 1857 für ein Jahr im Gartenhaus der Villa wohnte, wo er mit der Arbeit an "Tristan und Isolde" begann und Gedichte von Wesendoncks Frau Mathilde vertonte, die sogenannten Wesendonck-Lieder.

1871 wurde das anwesen an die Familie Rieter verkauft, die den umliegenden Park stark vergrösserte. 1945 wurde die Villa und der Park von der Stadt Zürich gekauft und der Öffentlichkeit zugänglich gemacht. Ein Volksbeschluss 1949 bestimmte die Villa als Museum, das als Grundstock die Schenkung von Baron Eduard von der Heydt an die Stadt Zürich erhielt. Das Museum Rietberg wurde 1952 eröffnet, bis heute das einzige Kunstmuseum der Schweiz, das auf die Kunst aussereuropäischer Kulturen spezialisiert ist.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Zürich A-Objekte, Seite 464