Medieval Coffin Lids, Church of St.Mary, Church Hill, Pakenham, Suffolk. IP31 2LN.
31U E 351716 N 5793048
There are four medieval coffin lids leant against the outside of the south wall of the church's chancel.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

This is a Grade I listed parish church of the C12th which has had extensions over the years and a major restoration and further extension in 1849. The restoration was carried out under the direction of Mr.Samuel Sanders Teulon (2 March 1812 – 2 May 1873) who was born in Grenwich, the son of a cabinet-maker from a French Huguenot family. He became famous as a English Gothic Revival architect noted for his use of polychrome brickwork and the complex planning of his buildings.

The church of St.Mary is of Cruciform plan, with, originally, a low central tower of coursed rubble flint to the lower stage with later freestone diagonal buttresses. The octagonal C14th upper part has cusped 2-light windows and a crenellated parapet rebuilt in gault brick.

Fixed outside against the south wall of the chancel are the remains of 4 medieval stone coffin-lids. They vary in size but all have carved into them a cross in some form or other, most ornate being that on the left-most, and smallest, lid.
Approximate Age of Artefact: c.C13th.