Observation Hill Cross, McMurdo Station, Antarctica
The cross is located on Observation Hill, a 754-foot (230 m) hill adjacent to McMurdo Station in Antarctica and commonly called "Ob Hill." The cross is in memorial of of Robert Falcon Scott's party that perished returning from the South Pole in 1912.
Location: Antarctica

From Wikipedia

Memorial Cross
After their deaths in early 1912, the last members of Robert Falcon Scott's party were found by a search party led by the surgeon Dr. Edward L. Atkinson. The relief party took their photographic film, scientific specimens, and other materials. They had to leave Scott and his men in their tent, and later parties could not locate the campsite, since that area had been covered in snow. A century of storms and snow have covered the cairn and tent, which are now encased in the Ross Ice Shelf as it inches towards the Ross Sea. (In 2001 glaciologist Charles R. Bentley estimated that the tent with the bodies was under about 75 feet (23 m) of ice and about 30 miles (48 km) from the point where they died; he speculated that in about 275 years the bodies would reach the Ross Sea, and perhaps float away inside an iceberg.)

The search party returned to their base camp in McMurdo Sound to await the relief ship. After it arrived, they worked to build a memorial - a nine-foot wooden cross, inscribed with the names of the fatal party and the final line of the Alfred Tennyson poem "Ulysses", which reads "To strive, to seek, to find, and not to yield." On 22 January 1913, after a difficult two-day sledge journey, the cross was erected on the summit of Observation Hill, overlooking the camp and facing out towards the "Barrier" - the Ross Ice Shelf, on which Scott's party had died. In 1972, the cross was declared as one of the initial Historic Sites and Monuments in Antarctica by the Antarctic Treaty signatories, as HSM-20.
Type of Waymark: Historic Monument (On Continent)