Madonna of the Trail Monument ~ Lexington, MO, USA
15S E 423456 N 4337860
Honors pioneer women, the Pony Express, old overland freighters, the traders who ventured forth, the Old Trails Road, The Santa Fe Trail and the US Hwy that passed by here.

County of marker: Lafayette County
Location of marker: Northeast corner of Highland Avenue & MO 224, Lexington
Marker erected by: Lafayette-Lexington Chapter, NSDAR and Missouri State Society Daughters of the American Revolution
Date marker erected: May 06, 2006

Marker text:

Madonna of the Trail Monument
The "Madonna of the Trail" statue was designed and sculpted by August Leimbach of St. Louis. The statue was unveiled and dedicated on September 17, 1928 by the Missouri State Society Daughters of the American Revolution in memory of the brave pioneer women who helped settle the West. Keynote speaker was then Jackson County Judge (future U.S. President) Harry Truman. The state is one of 12 placed in every state crossed by the national Old Trails Road, the main cross route of early settlers from the East to California. This site is located in the Highland Avenue Historic District next to the Old Trails Road scenic byway Route 224 and listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

On August 23, 2003 a ceremony in celebration of the statue's 75th anniversary was held. Guest speaker was U.S. Congressman Ike Skelton.

Proper Description: "A figure of a pioneer mother with her baby in the crook of her proper left arm and her young son beside her. The woman wears a long skirt, blouse, sunbonnet, and boots. The boy clings to her skirt on her proper right side. She holds the top of a rifle in her proper right hand, using it as a walking stick. Cactus and other vegetation can be seen under their feet. The sculpture is mounted on a large square base." ~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

Monument inscriptions:
(Front ~ West):

Madonna Of The Trail
N.S.D.A.R. MEMORIAL
To The
PIONEER MOTHERS
Of The
COVERED WAGON DAYS

(Back ~ East):
THE NATIONAL
OLD TRAILS ROAD

(South Side):
LEXINGTON

Settled 1820 By
Virginia And Kentucky
Pioneers
Early Terminus Of
River Transportation.
Starting Point Of The
Western Trail Of The
Pack Pony And Ox Cart.

(North side):
John, James and Robert Aull
Russell, Majors & Waddell
Doniphan
Pioneers - Traders
Soldiers - Citizens
Of Lexington
Who Gave Valiant Service
To The Winning Of The West

Details can be read at Madonna of the Trail Monument

Who placed it?: Lafayette-Lexington Chapter, NSDAR and Missouri State Society Daughters of the American Revolution.

When was it placed?: September 17, 1928

Who is honored?: Pioneer Women