Resting Places – George Washington Carver National Monument
15S E 379232 N 4094079
Marker giving history of the Carver family cemetery located at the George Washington Carver National Monument.

Text of marker:

Resting Places

Just inside these walls you can find the markers for the couple who homesteaded this farm from the 1830s and raised young George – Moses and Susan Carver. The rest here among neighbors from the Brown, Davis, Dunn, Ellis, McGinnis, and Williams families.

Moses Carver allowed neighbors and kin to be buried here on his land. A loose-laid rock wall once kept livestock from disturbing their graves.

George Washington Carver died in 1943 at Tuskegee Institute, Alabama. His earthly remains rest there any place of honor, not far from Tuskegee Institute's founder, Booker T. Washington.

There are more than twenty marked burials here. Many other graves may be unmarked. Burials took place in this cemetery for about 85 years. The date of the last marked grave is 1919.

During the 1950s the National Park Service rebuilt this wall to restore the historic viewshed.