The CCC – Roaring River State Park
15S E 425683 N 4048553
Marker given brief history of the Civilian Conservation Corps and its role at Roaring River State Park.

Text of marker:

The CCC

One of the most successful programs to aid Americans during the Great Depression was President Franklin D. Roosevelt's Civilian Conservation Corps, known simply as the CCC. The program provided training and employment to more than 3 million young men during its nine years of existence from 1933 to 1942.

Enrollees were sent to camps in every state and territory in the United States to work on conservation projects, fight fires, assist during emergencies and to build parks, roads, bridges and buildings.

Each role he was paid $30.00 a month, plus housing, food and clothing. Of that amount, $22.00 was sent home to his family and the enrollee received $8.00. For most, camp life didn't end with the completion of their CCC service. They either enlisted or were drafted into the military when the United States entered World War II.

The 1713th

CCC Company 1713 was stationed at Roaring State Park from June 1933 to November 1939. During their stay, they made general forestry improvements and completed many construction projects, including cabins, foot trails, bridle paths, bridges, dams, picnic shelters, fish races, a fish hatchery, a bath house (now the nature center) and a swimming pool.

Did You Know?

The CCC: