Stadtbibliothek - Olten, SO, Switzerland
32T E 417224 N 5244636
The municipal library of Olten in the former town hall from 1705. ery simple except for the corner pilaster strips and the door case.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: The Municipal Library of Olten is located in the former town hall in the center of the old town. The three-story building was built in 1705 and is kept very simple except for the corner pilaster strips and the door case.

The City Library was founded in 1898 and is located at its present location since 1925. Since 1948 there is a full-time librarian. From 1991 to 1993 the library was remodeled.

The library has about 50,000 media in the stadard stock, in addition, there is an archive of about 90,000 valuable older books and about 100,000 newspapers since the 18th century.

DE: Die Stadtbibliothek von Olten befindet sich im ehemaligen Rathaus im Zentrum der Altstadt. Das dreistöckige Gebäude wurde 1705 erbaut und ist bis auf die Ecklisene und die Toreinfassung sehr schlicht gehalten.

Die Stadtbibliothek wurde 1898 gegründet und befindet sich seit 1925 am heutigen Standort. Seit 1948 gibt es einen hauptamtlichen Bibliothekar. Von 1991 bis 1993 wurde die Bibliothek umgebaut.

Die Bibliothek hat etwa 50'000 Medien im normalen Angebot, zusätzlich gibt es noch ein Archiv mit etwa 90'000 wertvollen älteren Büchern und etwa 100'000 Zeitungen seit dem 18. Jahrhundert.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Solothurn B-Objekte, Seite 10