Stadtkirche - Olten, SO, Switzerland
The Christian-Catholic town church of Olten was built between 1806 and 1812.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: The City Church of Olten is located just west of the old town. The site was definitely determined in 1805 and construction work began in January 1806. The plans by Blasius Baldischwiler, who had recently built the covered wooden bridge, probably based on one of Johann Jakob Purtschert. Thus, the Olten town church is the latest example of the so-called Vorarlberg space scheme in Switzerland.

Construction work was discontinued in 1807. The towers and the interiors followed 1809 to 1812. 1813, the church was provisionally consecrated, finally in 1836. An altarpiece designed by Marin Disteli was painted in 1845 by Sebastian Gutzwiller.

In response to the first Vatican Council, the parish of Olten joined the newly established Christian Catholic Church. The ownership interests of the Roman Catholic Church were paid out until 1900.

In 1973 the church wass restored and declared a National Monument.

DE: Die Stadtkirche von Olten befindet sich gleich westlich der Altstadt. Der Standort wurde 1805 definitiv bestimmt und im Januar 1806 wurde mit dem Bau begonnen. Der Entwurf von Blasius Baldischwiler, der kurz zuvor die gedeckte Holzbrücke erbaut hatte, basiert vermutlich auf einem von Johann Jakob Purtschert. Damit ist die Oltener Stadtkirche das jüngste Beispiel des sogenannten Vorarlberger Raumschemas in der Schweiz.

Der Bau wird 1807 zwischenzeitlich unterbrochen, die Türme und die Innenausstattung folgen 1809 bis 1812. 1813 wird die Kirche provisorisch eingesegnet und 1836 endgültig geweiht. Ein von Marin Disteli entworfenes Altarbild wird 1845 von Sebastian Gutzwiller gemalt.

Als Reaktion auf das erste Vatikanische Konzil schliesst sich die Kirchgemeinde der neugegründeten Christ-katholischen Kirche an. Die Besitzanteile der römisch-katholischen Kirche werden bis 1900 ausbezahlt.

1973 wird die Kirche renoviert und unter Denkmalschutz gestellt.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz