Moody Gardens Rainforest Pyramid - Galveston, TX
15R E 320011 N 3239934
The Rainforest Pyramid is one of 3 pyramid buildings located within Moody Gardens, an educational amusement park in Galveston, Texas.

The Moody Gardens Rainforest Pyramid is 10-story tall clear building hosting more than 1,700 exotic plant and animal species from the rainforests of Asia, Africa and the Americas. As described in Wikipedia, the "multi-level Rainforests of the World project focuses on education, conservation and possible future breeding with new rare and endangered animals. Giant Amazon river otters, saki monkeys, ocelots, and a wide range of other animals, birds, reptiles make up more than 1,000 species of exotic plants showcasing the diversity of the rainforest environment."

Built in 1993, the Rainforest Pyramid is also home to America's first IMAX 3D Theater featuring mostly nature and educational films. The Rainforest is one of three pyramid-like buildings located on the grounds of Moody Gardens, the other two being the Aquarium Pyramid (a 1.5 million gallon aquarium) and the Discovery Pyramid (a large lobby hosting traveling exhibits and a motion simulator ride film).
Location of Pyramid: Within the grounds of Moody Gardens in Galveston, Texas

Approximate Date of Construction: 1993