Edwin Hubble – Marshfield, Missouri
15S E 508226 N 4132430
Marker on the grounds of the Webster County Courthouse giving information about famous astronomer who was born and spent some of his childhood in Marshfield, Missouri.

Text of marker:

Edwin Hubble
a native of Marshfield

Born November 20, 1889
Died September 28, 1953

Edwin Hubble was the 20th century's outstanding us astronomer. In observations made in the 1920s and 1930s he discovered the expansion of the universe. Hubble open the world of galaxies for science when he showed that spiral nebulae beyond the Milky Way are galaxies extending to the limits of the universe and participating in a general expansion of the cosmos. The exploding universe of Hubble, now termed the Big Bang, determine the origin of the elements, of galaxies and of the stars.

Hubble spent some of his boyhood in Marshfield and is related to some residents of the area. His exploits in the world of science led to the launching of the Hubble Space Telescope in 1990 which is probing to the very edge of space.

Scale model created by Wm. Buesgen
for the Chamber of Commerce July 4, 1994