Eisbahn Kleinholz - Olten, SO, Switzerland
32T E 416670 N 5243921
The ice stadium Kleinholz in the south of Olten is the public ice skating rink of town and home to the professional ice hockey team EHC Olten.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

The ice rink of Olten was founded in 1931. The first two years the area of a tennis lawn was used during winter, but after two years it became too small and a new natural ice rink was built at the current location.

In 1961 the rink was converted to artificial ice, much of the work was executed by members of the ice hockey club themselves.

In the early 1970s, new regulations of the Swiss Ice Hockey Federation specified a mandatory roof for club in the major naltional leagues. So the before open rink was converted to a hall in 1976.

In 2005 a newly founded company took over management of the site, including some other nearby sports facilities. In 2007 the open auxiliary ice rink was roofed, and the hall was completely renovated in 2013.

The ice rink is open for the public some hours each day during winter, when there are no trainings and games of the ice hockey club. There is also a restaurant inside with the same opening hours.

For ice hockey games the site has a capacity of nearly 6.300 visitors.

The EHC Olten was founded in 1934 as a sub-section of the general ice club. In 1946 it became an independent organization. In 1970 the club was promoted to the professional National League B. The club has managed to keep this status since then and could even make it to the League A in 1984, 1987 and 1992, but each time for only one season.
It's the home of which team(s)?: EHC Olten

Which professional sports are played here?: Ice Hockey