Zielemp - Olten, SO, Switzerland
The last remains of the castle of Olten.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: The Zielemp is the last remnant of the former city castle of Olten, which was built around 1385. Originally, the castle formed an enclosed building complex, which ranged from the old town down to the monastery and even had its own water supply. The castle served as the seat of the reeves, and probably also as a refuge.

The Castle was named after Heinzmann von Zielemp, who was in the city reeve in the service of Austria and Basel around 1400.

In 1868, most parts of the castle were demolished in order to create the public direct access to the Aarepromenade. The only remnant was this fortified corner house directly on the river Aare.

DE: Das Zielemp ist der letzte Rest des ehemaligen Stadtschlosses von Olten, das um 1385 erbaut wurde. Ursprünglich bildete das Schloss einen umschlossenen Gebäudekomplex, der von der Altstadt bis ans Kloster reichte und auch über eine eigene Wasserversorgung verfügte. Das Schloss diente als Sitz der Stadtvögte und möglicherweise auch als Fluchtburg.

Seinen Namen erhielt das Schloss von Heinzmann von Zielemp, der um 1400 im Stadtvogt im Dienste von Österreich und Basel war.

1868 wurde der grösste Teil des Schlosses abgerissen, um der Bevölkerung direkten Zugang zur Aarepromenade zu schaffen. Der einzige Überrest ist dieses befestigte Eckhaus direkt an der Aare.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Solothurn B-Objekte, Seite 9 als "Wehranlagen"