St. Niklaus-Kirche - Lausen, BL, Switzerland
The reformed church of Lausen has a history back to the 8th century.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The Church of Lausen is located northwest of the old town center and was relatively far away from the village until the municipal growth in the late 20th century. There are guesses, that at this location existed a village called Bettenach in late Roman and early medieval period, which was abandoned in the 12th century, the village Lausen was documented later.

The church is inside in a walled churchyard, the rectory is directly attached.

A predecessor of the church was probably built in the 8th century. The present building has its roots in the late 11th century, from that period there are still some traces found. This church was destroyed by fire in the middle of the 15th century and had to be rebuilt.

In the 17th and 18th century, the church was modified several times and provided with new windows. 1874 wall paintings were discovered that had been painted over after the Reformation in 1529. These were uncovered and restored. Other images were discovered during the renovation in 1971/72.

DE: Die Kirche von Lausen befindet sich nordwestlich des alten Ortskerns und war bis zum Gemeindewachstum im späten 20. Jahrhundert relativ weit vom Dorf entfernt. Es gibt unbelegte Vermutungen, an dieser Stelle habe sich in spätrömischer und frühmittelalterlicher Zeit das Dorf Bettenach befunden, das im 12. Jahrhundert verlassen wurde, das heutige Lausen ist erst später bezeugt.

Die Kirche befindet sich in einem ummauerten Kirchhof, das Sigristenhaus ist direkt angebaut.

Ein Vorgängerbau der Kirche wurde vermutlich im 8. Jahrhundert errichtet. Der heutige Bau hat seine Wurzeln im späten 11. Jahrhundert, aus dieser Zeit sind noch einige Spuren erhalten. Die Kirch fiel in der Mitte des 15. Jahrhunderts einem Brand zum Opfer und musste neu erbaut werden.

Im 17. und 18. Jahrhundert wurde die Kirche mehrfach umgebaut und mit neuen Fenstern versehen. 1874 wurden Wandmalereien entdeckt, die nach der Reformation 1529 übermalt worden waren. Diese wurden freigelegt und restauriert. Weitere Bilder wurden bei der Renovation 1971/72 entdeckt.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft B-Objekte, Seite 4