Ashcroft Manor — Ashcroft, BC
10U E 617989 N 5619890
Dating back to the Cariboo Wagon Road of the 1860s, the Ashcroft Manor is a ranch. The manor house was destroyed by fire in 1943, but the road house survives.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

British Columbia's western Interior area is noted for its aridness and the district around Ashcroft is no different.

By the 1860s the Cariboo Wagon Road shifted from its Lillooet starting point with Mile '0' located there to Yale at the head of navigable waters from Victoria and New Westminster. The Cornwall brothers came looking for gold, but quickly realized that the best way to earn money was in supplying the gold miners. So they acquired much of the land in this vicinity and established the Ashcroft Manor ranch.

They also built a roadhouse that served meals and gave overnight accommodations to travellers of the Cariboo Wagon Road.

When the Canadian Pacific Railway was built in the 1880s the roadhouse business dwindled as Mile '0' of the Cariboo Wagon Road was moved from Yale to Ashcroft, just over the hill and about five kilometers away.

In 1943 a fire destroyed Ashcroft Manor itself, but the 1860s roadhouse still stands as a reminder of the heritage along this important transportation corridor.
Type of Marker: Cultural

Type of Sign: British Columbia Tourism Sign