Historic Building 1868 - 140 First St. - Pleasant Hill, Mo.
This three-story red brick building is located at 140 S. First Street in Pleasant Hill, Mo.

Current owners are Randy and Marie Tarry.

DOWNTOWN ASSOCIATION 1992

The building is in good repair and is occupied by apartments.
Date of Construction: 1868

This brick two-part commercial block rises three stories and has a rectangular footprint. The front elevation is three bays wide and the side (southwest) elevation is four bays deep. Fenestration defines the bays. The upper stories and side elevation feature single two-over-two light, double-hung wood windows with segmental arch brick hoods, brick keystones, and limestone sills. The first story features the original three-part cast-iron storefront. The storefront includes a historic wood-framed display window flanked by entrances to the storefront and upper stories. The storefront window rests on a brick bulkhead. Historic stucco covers the cast-iron and brick storefront elements. Archival evidence documents that the stucco was added before circa 1940. Additional character-defining features include the segmental storefront arches with keystones; the historic two-part wood transom windows; and, across the southwest elevation, the brick corbel belt course that aligns with the storefront cornice molding.

The removal of the cornice and the application of stucco to the storefront occurred over fifty years ago. As such, these are historic alterations that have gained significance in their own right. The building retains architectural integrity and continues to convey its historic associations. It is a contributing element to the historic district.

- National Register Application

History of Mark: