Wagener
17S E 466949 N 3723281
Wagener was originally known as Guntersville or Gunter´s Crossroads, incorporated in 1888 it was renamed for George A. Wagener.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Inscription is as follows:

Front;
Wagener, established after the Blackville, Alston, & Newberry RR built its line from Blackville to Seivern in 1887-88, was originally known as Guntersville or Gunter´s Crossroads. When incorporated in 1888 it was renamed for George A. Wagener (1846-1908), a Charleston merchant and president of the B. A. & N. RR. In 1891 the B. A. & N. merged with the Barnwell Railway to form Carolina Midland Railway, which would be absorbed by the Southern Railway in 1900.

Reverse;
George A. Wagener was also president of the Standard Kaolin Company, shipping kaolin clay on the B. A. & N. from mines in Aiken Co. to railroads connected to Charleston and its markets. From 1898 to 1933 a freight and passenger train known as “The Swamp Rabbit” ran from Perry to Batesburg, at first on the Carolina Midland and the Sievern & Knoxville lines but for many years on the Southern Railway. It linked Wagener to several Aiken County and Lexington County towns.

This marker is in Wagener, South Carolina, in Aiken County. The marker is on Railroad Avenue E. (SC Route 39) near Park Street. Right behind the Welcome to Wagener sign.

This marker is stamped that it was erected in 2010 by The Wagener Museum, but I have seen online that it was not actually erected until 2013.
Marker Name: Wagener

Marker Location: City