Pleasant Hill, Mo. 64080 (former location)
This one-story multi-colored brick building is located at 120 S. First Street in Pleasant Hill, Mo.

The Storms and Andersons

DOWNTOWN ASSOCIATION 1992

The building is in good repair and is occupied by a woodcarving shop.
Date of Construction: c.1880

This brick one-part commercial block building has a rectangular footprint that is two bays wide. Storefront fenestration defines the bays and consists of an entrance door and an aluminum-framed plate glass window that rests on a three-foot-high brick bulkhead. A brick pier rises above the top of the storefront at the south end. Vertically grooved pressed wood siding covers the remainder of the facade.

The accumulation of non-historic alterations compromises the integrity of the building. It no longer conveys its historic associations and is non-contributing to the historic district.

- National Register Application

Type of structure:: Stand alone