Hunter/Newcastle Velodrome, Broadmeadow, NSW, Australia
The above coordinates are for the entrance to the Hunter Velodrome built in 1967, which is opposite 167 Chatham St, Hamilton South. This is a short circuit at '8 laps for a mile', or about 165m.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The Newcastle Council and Hunter Water are currently making the surroundings safer for cyclists and their families by installing 2m high fencing so that the surrounding open flood drains won't be able to be accessed.
Hunter Water and the state government have provided the final funding to complete the velodrome upgrade at Adamstown.

Newcastle Liberal candidate Karen Howard said there will be a two-metre high fence built around the perimeter of the facility.

"And that prevents children within the velodrome accessing the storm water channels that run along part of the velodrome on the outside," she said.

"The other part of the funding is to provide safety fencing on the corners of the criterium, which is the external cycling track, used by racing cyclists."

Coordinates for the velodrome are: S32º 55.959' E151º 44.102'
Chatham St, (corner of Melville Rd)