Robert A. Terrell Home - Terrell, TX
14S E 754428 N 3625179
Located on the campus of Southwestern Christian College on Bowser Circle, off of Moore Avenue, the octagonal home built by Robert A. Terrell is a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark.

Robert A. Terrell not only platted this town, he also gave it his name. A Texas Historical Marker here provides some background:

This house replaced the 1845 log cabin of Robert A. Terrell (1820-1881), a pioneer settler for whom the town was named. Built for him in 1864, it is one of the few remaining octagon-shaped houses in Texas. Since 1897 it has been associated with a succession of schools, including Texas Military College and Southwestern Christian College, which moved here in 1950. It has served as home for college presidents, a dining hall, classroom building, and student union.

Please be careful to park only in designated areas when visiting.