Pfarrkirche Mariä Himmelfahrt - Glis, VS, Switzerland
The Roman Catholic parish church of Glis dates back to the 6th century.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The Parish church of Glis Mariä Himmelfahrt (Assumption) is one of the oldest churches in the canton of Valais, and was the most important pilgrimage site in the Upper Valais. It is the landmark of the town district Glis, where it clearly visible dominates the historic center.

The oldest known chapel was built around the year 615, later followed by countless renovations and new buildings, which is why the Church today combines features of many different architectural styles.

In the 14th century it became an important place of pilgrimage, but remained a branch church of the parish of Naters.

A conversion in the early 16th century remained unfinished, perhaps because of the well-known church architect Ulrich Ruffiner was killed by a fall from the church tower.

1642 Glis parish was established, it is believed that Kaspar Jodok von Stockalper was the driving force for this separation. He also initiated the re-conversion of the years 1648 to 1668 by the brothers Bodmer, who already built the Stockalper Castle. This construction gave the church basically its present form.

DE: Die Pfarrkirche Mariä Himmelfahrt ist eine der ältesten Kirchen im Kanton Wallis und war der bedeutendste Wallfahrtsort im Oberwallis. Sie ist das Wahrzeichen des Stadtteils Glis, wo sie das historische Zentrum unübersehbar beherrscht.

Die älteste bekannten Kapelle wurde um das Jahr 615 errichtet, später folgten zahllose Um- und Neubauten, weshalb die Kirche heute Merkmale verschiedenster Baustile vereint.

Im 14. Jahrhundert wurde sie eine bedeutender Wallfahrtsort, blieb aber eine Filialkirche der Pfarrei Naters.

Ein Umbau im frühen 16. Jahrhundert blieb unvollendet, möglicherweise weil der bekannte Kirchebaumeister Ulrich Ruffiner durch einen Sturz vom Kirchturm ums Leben kam.

1642 wurde die Pfarrei Glis gegründet, es wird vermutet, dass Kaspar Jodok von Stockalper die treibende Kraft für diese Trennung war. Er initierte auch den erneuten Umbau der Jahre 1648 bis 1668 durch die Gebrüder Bodmer, die schon das Stockalperschloss erbauten. Diese Bauphase gab der Kirche weitgehend ihre heutige Gestalt.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Wallis A-Objekte, Seite 375