Hussite Wars and Battle of Lipany - Vitice-Lipany, Czech Republic
Battle of Lipany was a last battle of the Hussite Wars.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The Hussite Wars (visit link) , also called the Bohemian Wars or the Hussite Revolution, were fought between the Hussites (the followers of Bohemian priest and reformer Jan Hus) and various monarchs who sought to enforce the authority of the Roman Catholic Church against the Hussites, and also between Hussite factions. These wars lasted from 1419 to circa 1434.

The Battle of Lipany or Lipan, also called the Battle of Ceský Brod, was fought at Lipany 40 km east of Prague on 30 May 1434 and virtually ended the Hussite Wars. An army of Utraquist nobility and Catholics, called the Bohemian League, defeated the radical Taborites and Orphans (or Sirotcí) led by Prokop the Great, the overall commander, and by Jan Capek of Sány, the cavalry commander.

The radicals set up a Wagenburg (visit link) on a strategically advantageous hill, and both armies stood against each other for some time. An attempt by the Utraquists to negotiate and resolve the conflict peacefully failed due to irreconcilable position of the radicals.
Thinking that the enemy was fleeing, the radicals' commanders opened the Wagenburg to attack the Leaguers' formation. As the radicals approached the Leaguers' army, the Leaguers stopped and began to fire from their wagons. At the same time, the Leaguers' heavy cavalry, which had been hidden near the radicals' camp, undertook a surprise attack from the side and penetrated into the open Wagenburg. The radicals' army quickly collapsed and the battle now changed into a massacre of the lightly equipped radical forces.

Source and more information: (visit link)

See more photos: (visit link)
and a video clip: (visit link)

=========================================================

Každorocní akce k pripomenutí výrocí poslední velké husitské bitvy. Jako tradicne se akce odehrála na autentickém míste - na Lipanské hore u mohyly/památníku na bitvu.

Samotné rekonstrukce se zúcastnily cca dve stovky ozbrojencu v dobové výstroji a s dobovými zbranemi. Kulisu boje doplnovaly repliky husitských vozu.

Pro diváky byl pripraven bohatý doprovodný program (remeslné tržište, rytírské souboje, výklad a ukázka použití tehdejších palných zbraní, dobové tance a stredoveká hudba, apod.).

What the reenactment is related to: Battle

Cost to attend reenactment: 120